The Team

We like to think of our school as a family and it is important to us that every child is valued within our community. Relationships between staff and children are excellent and we are proud of the high level of care which we provide.

We also want parents to be part of our community and we work closely together to ensure that we deliver the very best education for the children in our care.

Junior School Senior Leadership Team

Headmaster Mr Chris Wright BSc, MSc, PGCE c.wright@herefordcs.com
Deputy Head

Mr James Debenham BEd

 

> Form Teachers

Nursery Miss Sarah Mann Cert. Childcare & Education
Reception Mrs Catrin Goode BEd Mrs Patricia Moon BA PGCE Mrs Rhian Quinn BA QTS
Year 1 Mrs Jo Windows BA, PGCE

Miss Sophie Deakins LLB, PGCE

Mrs Helen Williams BA, PGCE
Year 2 Mrs Kerry Matthews BA, PGCE Miss Karen Davies BEd

 

Year 3 Mrs Sally Price LLB, PGCE Mr Mark Wilkinson BEd, PGCE  
Year 4 Dr Ian Barber PhD, BSc, LRPS, PGCE Miss Nicola Jeynes BEd  
Year 5 Mr Tim Brown BA Miss Claire Lambert BA, PGCE Mrs Heather Walker BA, QTS
Year 6 Mrs Kelly Gummerson BA Mr Stuart Turpin BA, QTS Mr Tim Hutchinson BSc, PGCE

> Heads of Department

Director of Studies Mrs Claire Roberts BA, MA, PGCE
English Mrs Claire Roberts BA, MA, PGCE
Maths Miss Nicola Jeynes BEd
Science Dr Ian Barber PhD, BSc, LRPS, PGCE
French Miss Claire Lambert BA, PGCE

Geography Humanities

History Humanities

Mr Tim Brown BA
Drama Mrs Heather Walker BA, QTS
ICT Mr Tim Hutchinson BSc, PGCE
Art Mrs Kelly Gummerson BA
Music Miss Rachael Toolan B Mus, PG Dip. Perf.
PSHE Mrs Sally Price LLB, PGCE
Learning Development Mrs Tracey Denny MEd, BSc, PGCE
EYFS Mrs Catrin Goode BEd & Mrs Patricia Moon BA, PGCE
Games & PE Mr Stuart Turpin BA, QTS
Religious Education Mrs Patricia Moon BA, PGCE
Swimming Mrs Helen Williams BA, PGCE

> Other members of staff

Mrs Kath Jones Chorister Tutor
Mrs Annie Rees
Mrs Kirsty Sockett
Speech and Drama
Mrs Pauline Elliott BA, PGCE Learning Development
Mrs Liz Eggerton Yoga

Mrs Tracey Blower NVQ Level 3
Miss Tamsin Cheshire NVQ Level 2
Mrs Anne Jones NVQ Level 3, FdA BEd
Mrs Michelle Melville Montessori Diploma
Mrs Keeley Halford Diploma Level 3
Mrs Patricia James NVQ Level 3 (Phoenix Club)
Miss Lorna Seden BEd
Mrs Virginia Spalding BSc, PGCE, Dip TEFL
Mrs Victoria Vincent NVQ Level 3
Mr Jonathan Zaurin NVQ Level 3

Classroom Assistants

Miss Emily Benson
Miss Emily Prosser 
Miss Imogen Wilson
Mr Elliott Taylor

Gap Students
Mrs Fran Jennings RGN
Mrs Toni Chave RGN
School Nurses
Mrs Lucy Debenham

Registrar
01432 363511
l.debenham@herefordcs.com

Mrs Lucy Stonehouse Head's PA
Mrs Alexandra Phillips School Secretary
Mrs Su Wainwright Housekeeper