The Team

Headmaster Mr Paul Smith BSc
PA to the Headmaster Mrs Amanda Lloyd
Bursar Mr Rob Pizii MA, BSc
PA to the Bursar Mrs Claire Jones
Admissions Officer Ms Louise Bytheway
Senior School Senior Leadership Team
Mr Paul Smith BSc (Headmaster)  
Mr Rob Pizii MA, BSc (Director of Finance & Resources)  
Mr Bruce Blyth BA (Deputy Head)  
Mr Patrick Jerram BSc (Hons) (Assistant Head - Sport & Extra-Curricular)  
Mr James Terry BSc (Head of Sixth Form)  
Mr Richard Croot BSc (Assistant Director of Studies)  

> Teaching Staff (by Department)

Art & Design
Miss Frances Greenough MA (Head of Department) Mrs Sally Clarke BA
Miss Natalie Collins BA Mrs Adrienne Ruleman MA (technician)
Biology
Mrs Sophie Phelps BSc
(Head of Department - maternity leave)
Mrs Michelle Pizii BSc (Acting Head of Department)
Mr William Berry MA Dr Zac Watkins BSc PhD
Mr David Conington  BSc (technician and part-time teacher)  
Business Studies
Mr Ralph Carr BA
Careers & Higher Education
Mrs Mary McCumisky BA
Chemistry
Mrs Jayne Burdett MSc (Head of Science & Head of Department) Mrs Helen Wall BSc (Head of Stuart House)
Mr Alistair Smith BSc (Head of Langford House & Head of PSHE)
Classics
Mrs Siobhan De Souza BA (Head of Department) Miss Jodie Mallett MA
Design and Technology
Mr Craig Howells BA (Head of Department) Mr Alex Howell BSc
Mr Jon Phillips BSc (part-time teacher and technician) Mr Terry Gaunt LCG (part-time technician)  
Drama
Mrs Maria Price BA PGCE (Head of Department)
EAL
Mrs Rebecca Hunter MA  
Economics
Mr Mark Jackson BA (Econ) (Head of Department) Mr Ralph Carr BA
English
Mr Ben Abbott BA (Head of Department) Ms Jacqueline Curry MA
Miss Gabriella Gardiner BA MSc Mr Louis Provis MA
Mrs Clare Vines MA
Geography  
Mrs Rhian Floyd BSc (Head of Department) Mr Bruce Blyth BA
Mrs Nicola O'Brien BSc Mr James Terry BSc
Dr Nigel Williams BA, BLit, PhD
History  
Mr Matthew Edgar-Andrews BA Ms Jess Bellis BA
Mrs Amy Clinton BA (Assistant Head of Sixth Form)  
Junior ICT
Mr Jon Phillips BSc Mrs Rachel Lavender BEng
Learning Support
Miss Kirstie Hallam MSc (Head of Department) Miss Lisa Stevens BA, Cert SpLD
Library
Mrs Rachel Ayers-Nelson BA, MCLIP Mrs Clare Adamson BA, MCLIP
Mathematics
Mr Mike Taylor BSc, ARCM (Head of Department) Dr Louise Buckle BSc PhD QTS
Mr Richard Croot BSc Mrs Pippa Fowler MEng, MA
Mrs Rachel Lavender BEng Mrs Jill Pattison BA (Head of Somerset House)
Modern Languages
Mrs Nathalie Teale BA (Head of Modern Languages) Mrs Hsin-Yi Chang BA
Mrs Isabelle Magwood BA Mrs Jo Peters BA (Head of Spanish)
Ms Samantha Rimington MA Mrs Kate Witty MA
Miss Louise Crovisier (Assistante) Mrs Sandra Tate BA (Auxiliar)
Music
Mr David Evans MA, GBSM (Director of Music) Mr Andrew Semple BA, PGCE (Academic Musician)
Mr Tom Harvey BA, PGCE  
Click here to see a list of all HCS instrumental staff
PE & Games
Mrs Sarah Hopkins BSc
(Director of Sport)
Mr Harry Windsor BSc
(Head of Academic PE and Head of Cornwall House)
Mrs Lisa Foster BSc Mr Patrick Jerram BSc (Hons)
Miss Harriet Major BSc
Physics
Dr Chris Jones PhD
(Head of Department)
Mrs Catherine Buck BSc
Mrs Michelle Pizii BSc
Psychology
Dr Zac Watkins BSc PhD Mrs Nicola O'Brien BSc
Religious Studies
Mr Kevin Scot BA PGCE Mrs Jo Beavan MA
Email >
Mr Ian Johnson