The Junior School Team

We like to think of our school as a family and it is important to us that every child is valued within our community. Relationships between staff and children are excellent and we are proud of the high level of care which we provide.

We also want parents to be part of our community and we work closely together to ensure that we deliver the very best education for the children in our care.

Junior School Senior Leadership Team

Headmaster Mr Chris Wright BSc, MSc, PGCE c.wright@herefordcs.com
Deputy Head

Mr James Debenham BEd

 

> Form Teachers

Nursery Miss Sarah Mann Cert. Childcare & Education
Reception Mrs Catrin Goode BEd Mrs Rhian Quinn BA QTS  
Year 1 Mrs Jo Windows BA, PGCE

Mrs Helen Williams BA, PGCE

 
Year 2 Mrs Kerry Matthews BA, PGCE Miss Karen Davies BEd

 

Year 3 Mrs Sophie Deakins LLB, PGCE Mr Mark Wilkinson BEd, PGCE  
Year 4 Dr Ian Barber PhD, BSc, LRPS, PGCE Mrs Heather Walker BA, QTS  
Year 5 Mr Tim Brown BA Miss Claire Lambert BA, PGCE  
Year 6 Mrs Kelly Gummerson BA Mr Stuart Turpin BA, QTS Miss Nicola Jeynes BEd

> Heads of Department

Director of Studies Mrs Tracey Denny MEd, BSc, PGCE
English Mrs Sophie Deakins LLB, PGCE
Maths Miss Nicola Jeynes BEd
Science Dr Ian Barber PhD, BSc, LRPS, PGCE
French Miss Claire Lambert BA, PGCE

Geography Humanities

History Humanities

Mr Tim Brown BA
Drama Mrs Heather Walker BA, QTS
ICT Mr Tim Hutchinson BSc, PGCE
Art Mrs Kelly Gummerson BA
Music Miss Rachael Toolan B Mus, PG Dip. Perf.
PSHE Mrs Kerry Matthews BA, PGCE
Learning Development Mrs Tracey Denny MEd, BSc, PGCE
EYFS Mrs Catrin Goode BEd 
Games & PE Mr Stuart Turpin BA, QTS
Religious Education Mr Mark Wilkinson BEd, PGCE
Swimming Mrs Helen Williams BA, PGCE

> Other members of staff

Mrs Kath Jones Chorister Tutor
Mrs Annie Rees
Mrs Kirsty Sockett
Speech and Drama
Mrs Erin Houston, BA, PGCE Learning Development
Mrs Liz Eggerton Yoga

Mrs Tracey Blower NVQ Level 3
Miss Paulina Kosiorowska, BA
Mrs Anne Jones NVQ Level 3, FdA BEd
Mrs Michelle Melville Montessori Diploma
Mrs Keeley Halford Diploma Level 3
Mrs Patricia James NVQ Level 3 (Phoenix Club)
Miss Lorna Seden BEd
Mrs Virginia Spalding BSc, PGCE, Dip TEFL
Mrs Victoria Vincent NVQ Level 3
Miss Tracey Welham, NVQ Level 2

Classroom Assistants

Miss Danielle Mann
Miss Olivia Symons 
Mr Jasper Jones
Mr Pelham Giddens

Mr Dominic Larkin

Gap Students
Mrs Fran Jennings RGN
Mrs Toni Chave RGN
School Nurses
Mrs Lucy Debenham

Registrar
01432 363511
l.debenham@herefordcs.com

Mrs Lucy Stonehouse Head's PA
Mrs Alexandra Phillips School Secretary
Mrs Su Wainwright Housekeeper