The Senior School Team

Headmaster Dr Gray BA, MA, PhD, FCCT
PA to the Headmaster Mrs Dillon BSc
Bursar Mr Pizii MA, BSc
PA to the Bursar Mrs Jones
Director of Admissions  Mrs Eaves BA
Senior School Senior Leadership Team
Dr Gray BA, MA, PhD, FCCT - Headmaster
Mr Pizii MA, BSc - Bursar
Mr Blyth BA - Senior Deputy Head
Mr Hartley MMath MBA - Deputy Head (Academic)
Mr Jerram BSc - Deputy Head (Staff)
Mrs Teale BA - Assistant Head (Sixth Form)
Mr Richard Croot BSc - Assistant Director of Studies

> Teaching Staff (by Department)

Art & Design
Miss Greenough MA (Head of Department) Mrs Clarke BA
Miss Collins BA Mrs Wilson BA, MLitt
Mrs Ruleman MA (technician)
Biology
Mr Ballentyne MSc Miss Atterby BSc
Mr Ferriday BSc (Head of Year 10) Mrs Phelps BSc
Mr Conington BSc (technician)
Chemistry
Mrs Burdett MSc (Head of Science & Head of Department) Mrs Pasifull BSc
Mr Smith BSc (Head of Year 11)
Mr Hargraves (technician)
Classics
Miss Mallett MA (Head of Department) Mrs Barlow MA
Computer Science
Mr Phillips BSc (Head of Department) Dr Ellis MSci PhD
Mr Wright MSc  
Design and Technology
Mr Howells BA (Head of Department) Mr Howell BSc
Mr Phillips BSc Mrs Dean BEng  
Drama
Mr Martin BA Mr Abbott BA
Miss Elkin BA Mrs Price BA PGCE
EAL
Mrs Hunter MA  
Economics & Business Studies
Mr Jackson BA (Econ) (Head of Department) Mr Middleton BA (Head of Year 9)
English
Mr Abbott BA (Head of Department) Ms Curry MA
Miss Elkin BA Miss Jarvis BA
Mrs Vines MA (Head of Year 8)
Futures
Mrs Harris Jones BA MA PGCE MBA
Geography  
Mrs Storey BA MEd (Head of Department & Head of Dean's Scholars) Mr Blyth BA (Senior Deputy Head and Designated Safeguarding Lead)
Miss Campion BA MA Ed (Head of Year 7) Mrs Davies BA MEd
History  
Mr Edgar-Andrews BA (Head of Department) Mrs Clinton BA (Head of Learning Skills)
Mr Filer BA Mr Tong BA
Learning Skills
Mrs Clinton BA (Head of Department) Mrs Bird BA, SpLD (cert), CPT3A 
Library
Mrs Ayers-Nelson BA, MCLIP Mrs Bird BA, SpLD (cert), CPT3A 
Mathematics
Mr Near BSc (Head of Department) Mr Croot BSc (Assistant Director of Studies)
Dr Ellis MSci PhD (Head of Dean's Scholars) Mrs Fowler MEng MA
Mr Gilbert BEng Mr Hartley MMath (Oxon) MBA (Deputy Head Academic)
Mr Wright MSc  
Modern Languages
Ms Rimington MA (Head of Modern Languages) Sra Amodeo-Howell BA
Mrs Chang BA Mrs Davies BA, MEd
Mrs Magwood BA Miss Sellar MSc
Mrs Teale BA (Assistant Head - Sixth Form, Deputy DSL) Mlle Crovisier (Assistante)
Mrs Tate BA (Auxiliar)  
Music
Mr Barlow BA MEd ARCO LRSM (Director of Music) Mr Semple BA, PGCE (Academic Musician)
Mr Povey DMus (Musician in Residence)  
Click here to see a list of all HCS instrumental staff
PE & Games
Mrs Hopkins BSc (Director of Sport) Mr Rogers BSc (Assistant Director of Sport and Head of Hockey)
Mr Hunt BSc (Head of Academic PE) Mrs Foster BSc
Mr Jerram BSc (Deputy Head - Staff) Miss Clark BSc (Head of Netball)
Mr Milsom BSc
Physics
Mrs Hendry BEng (Head of Department) Mr J Gibson MPhys
Mrs Langman BA
Mrs James (technician)
PSHE Co-ordinators
Ms Rimington (Years 7-9) Miss Atterby (Years 10-13)
Psychology
Mrs Burdett MSc (Head of Department) Miss Clark BSc
Mr Ballentyne MSc  
Religion, Philosophy & Ethics
Mr Scot BA (Head of Department) Mrs Beavan MA (Deputy DSL)
Mrs Clarke BA
Email >
Mr Ian Johnson