The Senior School Team

Headmaster Mr Paul Smith BSc
PA to the Headmaster Mrs Amanda Lloyd
Bursar Mr Rob Pizii MA, BSc
PA to the Bursar Mrs Claire Jones
Admissions Officer Ms Louise Bytheway
Senior School Senior Leadership Team
Mr Paul Smith BSc (Headmaster)
Mr Rob Pizii MA, BSc (Bursar)
Mr Bruce Blyth BA (Deputy Head)
Mr Alex Hartley MMath MBA (Academic Deputy)
Mr Patrick Jerram BSc (Hons) (Assistant Head - Sport & Extra-Curricular)
Mr James Terry BSc (Head of Sixth Form)
Mr Richard Croot BSc (Assistant Director of Studies)

> Teaching Staff (by Department)

Art & Design
Miss Frances Greenough MA (Head of Department) Mrs Sally Clarke BA
Miss Natalie Collins BA Mrs Adrienne Ruleman MA (technician)
Biology
Dr Zac Watkins BSc PhD Mr Alec Ballentyne MSc
Mr William Berry MA Mrs Sophie Phelps BSc
Mr David Conington  BSc (technician and part-time teacher)
Business Studies
Mr David Middleton BA
Careers & Higher Education
Mrs Mary McCumisky BA
Chemistry
Mrs Jayne Burdett MSc (Head of Science & Head of Department) Mr Alistair Smith BSc (Head of Langford House & Head of PSHE)
Mrs Lucy Pasifull BSc
Classics
Miss Jodie Mallett MA (Head of Department) Miss Tyleri Fitzgerald BA AKC
Design and Technology
Mr Craig Howells BA (Head of Department) Miss Frances Greenough MA
Mr Alex Howell BSc Mr Jon Phillips BSc (part-time teacher and technician)  
Mr Terry Gaunt LCG (part-time technician)
Drama
Mrs Maria Price BA PGCE (Head of Department)  Mrs Lauri Wood BA
EAL
Mrs Rebecca Hunter MA  
Economics
Mr Mark Jackson BA (Econ) (Head of Department) Mr David Middleton BA
English
Mr Ben Abbott BA (Head of Department) Ms Jacqueline Curry MA
Mr Louis Provis MA Mrs Clare Vines MA
Mrs Marnie Wooderson BEd
Geography  
Mr David Warren BA (Acting Head of Department) Mr Bruce Blyth BA
Mrs Sally Clarke BA Mr Brian McAuley
Mr James Terry BSc  
History  
Mr Matthew Edgar-Andrews BA Mrs Amy Clinton BA (Assistant Head of Sixth Form)
Mr Mark Jackson BA (Econ)  
Junior ICT
Mr Jon Phillips BSc Mrs Rachel Lavender BEng
Learning Support
Miss Lisa Stevens BA, Cert SpLD Mrs Julie Reynolds
Library
Mrs Rachel Ayers-Nelson BA, MCLIP Mrs Clare Adamson BA, MCLIP
Mathematics
Mr Mike Taylor BSc, ARCM (Head of Department) Dr Louise Buckle BSc PhD QTS
Mr Richard Croot BSc Mrs Pippa Fowler MEng MA
Mr Alex Hartley MMath (Oxon) MBA  Mrs Rachel Lavender BEng
Mrs Jill Pattison BA (Head of Somerset House)  
Modern Languages
Mrs Nathalie Teale BA (Head of Modern Languages) Mrs Hsin-Yi Chang BA
Mrs Isabelle Magwood BA Mrs Jo Peters BA (Head of Spanish)
Ms Samantha Rimington MA Miss Jean Sellar MSc
Miss Louise Crovisier (Assistante) Mrs Sandra Tate BA (Auxiliar)
Music
Mr David Evans MA, GBSM (Director of Music) Mr Andrew Semple BA, PGCE (Academic Musician)
Miss Lydia Taylor BMus, Dip ABRSM  
Click here to see a list of all HCS instrumental staff
PE & Games
Mrs Sarah Hopkins BSc (Director of Sport) Mr Robert Hunt BSc
Mrs Lisa Foster BSc Mr Patrick Jerram BSc (Hons)
Miss Julianne Clark BSc Mr Matt Milsom BSc
Physics
Mrs Caroline Hendry BEng
(Head of Department)
Dr L Buckle BSc PhD
Mrs Michelle Pizii BSc
Psychology
Dr Zac Watkins BSc PhD Mrs Nicola O'Brien BSc
Religious Studies
Mr Kevin Scot BA PGCE Mrs Jo Beavan MA
Email >
Mr Ian Johnson